Tuesday, August 31
[…] And, conversely, he argues that he also holds the good faith belief that refusing equal marriage rights to same-sex couples would violate the federal Constitution, and therefore violate the oath he took.


Complicating the matter, the California Constitution addresses what is unaddressed in the US Constitution:

The problem for Mayor Newsom is a specific provision of the California Constitution. Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution says that an "administrative agency has no power to refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of its being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional."

In other words, the California Constitution itself says that when an agency thinks that a statute violates the Constitution, the agency should continue to obey the statute until appellate courts have resolved the matter.